Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive statistics

From: Are asylum seekers more likely to work with more inclusive labor market access regulations?

 No. of obs.MeanStd. dev.MinMax
Dependent variable     
Disagregated by country of origin:     
Employment rate40144.93515.0790100
Employment rate [2011 only]10285.58915.8480100
Employment rate [in 2011; excluding cantons10185.64415.9160100
applying an employment ban]     
Aggregated by canton:     
Employment rate967.6926.026030.2
Independent variables     
Labor market access240.650.2520.1671
- High labor market access60.9790.0510.8751
- Medium labor market access140.6160.1250.50.75
- Low labor market access40.2760.0890.1670.375
Integration240.5070.36201
Basic assistance240.5540.1170.420.75
Control variables     
Population size [in thousands]96324.7334.015.71,446.4
Population size, ln9612.1451.1469.66214.185
Share of foreign residents9621.4607.149.8240.95
Rate of unemployment962.7711.260.96.0
GDP per capita [in thousands]9676.628.050.7167.0
GDP per capita, ln9611.1970.29210.83312.026
Yes-share “against illegal immigration”9647.238.2030.359.3
Fraction of employment in     
- Catering and lodging965.5242.6492.714.6
- Agriculture964.4892.860.0412.91
- Construction967.8832.0854.15712.038
Fraction of Romance language speakers9631.06636.675094.606
Interaction with language distance     
Language distance36210.9050.0840.0611
  1. Note: Descriptive statistics of our estimation sample. If not stated otherwise, the data refers to the sample period 2011 to 2014
  2. Data sources:Wichmann et al. (2011), Melitz and Toubal (2014), Swiss State Secretariat for Migration, and Federal Statistical Office