Skip to main content

Table 2 Covariate means in synthetic Denmark

From: Does a ban on trans fats improve public health: synthetic control evidence from Denmark

 Log cardiovascular disease death rateLog adult obesity rateLog adolescent obesity rateLog child obesity rateLog fraction of overweightBody mass index
DenmarkSynthetic DenmarkDenmarkSynthetic DenmarkDenmarkSynthetic DenmarkDenmarkSynthetic DenmarkDenmarkSynthetic DenmarkDenmarkSynthetic Denmark
Outcome variable in 19905.745.632.402.401.671.671.961.963.803.8024.4024.35
Outcome variable in 19955.495.452.532.531.811.812.082.073.853.8524.6024.61
Outcome variable in 20005.125.202.642.641.901.912.142.143.903.9024.9024.90
Food demand structure (first p.c.)5.503.785.503.365.504.455.504.155.503.015.503.25
Food demand structure (second p.c.)0.710.580.71− 0.270.71− 1.320.71− 0.840.710.500.710.52
Log health expenditure in 20002.092.022.092.092.092.202.092.142.092.082.092.06
Consumer price index in 199066.1161.0166.1170.8766.1174.8866.1170.1766.1179.8866.1177.83
Consumer price index in 199572.8668.9272.8674.7272.8680.5572.8678.6372.8679.4572.8680.32
Consumer price index in 200081.6875.6581.6882.1081.6886.3481.6884.7181.6884.9781.6886.02
Consumer price index growth2.182.632.182.742.182.072.182.142.181.282.181.47
Consumer price index growth in 19902.656.992.653.922.653.972.653.752.653.472.652.71
Consumer price index growth in 19952.104.102.102.952.101.692.101.442.101.582.101.42
Consumer price index growth in 20002.924.272.922.272.921.872.922.142.922.132.921.65
Latitude56.29− 15.5056.2947.9856.2943.6656.2945.5256.2948.8956.2949.06
Longitude9.50121.679.508.839.5010.209.508.849.5026.669.5028.17
Share of age-dependent population48.8249.9148.8248.9948.8249.5948.8250.1248.8248.8748.8247.66
Birth rate12.8013.9312.8011.7312.8012.0212.8011.9812.8011.2612.8011.26
IQ98.0098.1198.0099.6998.00100.0598.0099.8798.0099.3598.00100.15
Population growth0.361.090.360.410.360.540.360.460.360.410.360.41
Systolic blood pressure30.3325.7930.3326.3230.3324.5630.3323.9830.3329.3430.3327.93
Life expectancy75.5977.8675.5976.3475.5977.4375.5977.2475.5977.0275.5977.43
Log GDP per capita9.929.839.929.799.929.929.929.909.929.799.929.82
Log GDP per capita in 19909.829.759.829.719.829.859.829.829.829.739.829.74
Log GDP per capita in 19959.929.829.929.789.929.919.929.899.929.779.929.81
Log GDP per capita in 200010.059.9710.059.9210.0510.0310.0510.0110.059.9110.059.93
Log fruit intake4.354.464.354.364.354.374.354.314.354.404.354.45
Log vegetables intake4.374.434.374.704.374.734.374.784.374.464.374.55
Log sugar intake3.913.833.913.903.913.903.913.993.913.813.913.84
Log protein intake4.654.634.654.584.654.634.654.614.654.584.654.58
Log fat intake4.904.854.904.924.904.914.904.954.904.924.904.91
Log calories intake8.118.038.118.158.118.158.118.188.118.108.118.11